Congratulations Tim Ryan; U of Maine Dean's List; Fall 2018 semester
Nomination Forms for Town Election are available at the Town Clerk's Office

Eighth Annual Tim's Trot

by Paul Saulnier
September 30, 2018

A few minutes before 3 PM they were off. A mere 11 minutes and 34 seconds later the Eighth Annual Tim's Trot was won.

1.9 Miler Overall Finish List

September 23, 2018

Place    Name                Bib No  Age Gend    Age Group                 Time        Time  
      1    Sasha Brown       2695    15   M       1 Top Fin             11:34.0     11:34.0
      2    Carmen Luisi      340    12   F       1 Top Fin             12:06.0     12:06.0
      3    Maggie Kuchman    309    11   F       1  9-13               12:10.0     12:10.0
      4    Drew Mahoney      359    16   M       1 14-18               12:43.0     12:43.0
      5    Harry Smith       878    13   M       1  9-13               12:45.0     12:45.0
      6    Brendan Fitzpatrick 877    13   M       2  9-13               12:46.0     12:46.0
      7    Jack Kuber        692    49   M       1 40-49               13:06.0     13:06.0
      8    Michael Benadon   42    46   M       2 40-49               13:18.0     13:18.0
      9    Danny Burke       90    11   M       3  9-13               13:19.0     13:19.0
     10    Brian Atherton    17    36   M       1 30-39               13:27.0     13:27.0
     11    Rosie Beard       36    11   F       2  9-13               13:39.0     13:39.0
     12    Joshua Cohen      108    17   M       2 14-18               13:43.0     13:43.0
     13    Luke Burgett      88    10   M       4  9-13               13:51.0     13:51.0
     14    Emma Fitzpatrick  690    11   F       3  9-13               13:57.0     13:57.0
     15    Matthew Fitzpatrick 656    47   M       3 40-49               14:06.0     14:06.0
     16    Owen Bulmer       80    14   M       3 14-18               14:17.0     14:17.0
     17    Trevor Fleischman 583    15   M       4 14-18               14:19.0     14:19.0
     18    Brody Cordon      2693    10   M       5  9-13               14:21.0     14:21.0
     19    Karen Lalley      321    48   F       1 40-49               14:26.0     14:26.0
     20    Stephen Majkut    64    13   M       6  9-13               14:27.0     14:27.0
     21    Kristian Olson    628    48   M       4 40-49               14:34.0     14:34.0
     22    Paige Kuchman     310    11   F       4  9-13               14:49.0     14:49.0
     23    Jake Thiringer    536    23   M       1 19-29               14:58.0     14:58.0
     24    Danny Baribeau    22    12   M       7  9-13               14:59.0     14:59.0
     25    Mike Lenane       891    54   M       1 50-59               15:02.0     15:02.0
     

Female Open Winners

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time  
       1    Carmen Luisi                                            340   12        2        12:06.0     12:06.0

Female No Age Provided

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time  
       1    Stefanie Smith                                          516    0       42        15:58.0     15:58.0
       2    Jordyn Kuharich                                         316    0       68        16:56.0     16:56.0
       3    Deborah Fitzpatrick                                     688           123        18:56.0     18:56.0
       4    Ellie Winchenbach                                       581    0      192        22:53.0     22:53.0
       5    Beth Paecht                                             422    0      227        25:29.0     25:29.0

Female 8 and Under

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time  
       1    Ashleigh Dickinson                                      146    8      122        18:54.0     18:54.0
       2    Brady Hastings                                          242    8      126        19:05.0     19:05.0
       3    Casey Clasby                                            652   8       197        23:02.0     23:02.0
       4    Emma Caruso                                             653   8       198        23:03.0     23:03.0
       5    Elle Lessard                                            327    6      213        24:42.0     24:42.0

Female 9 to 13

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time  
       1    Maggie Kuchman                                          309   11        3        12:10.0     12:10.0
       2    Rosie Beard                                              36   11       11        13:39.0     13:39.0
       3    Emma Fitzpatrick                                        690   11       14        13:57.0     13:57.0
       4    Paige Kuchman                                           310   11       22        14:49.0     14:49.0
       5    Sarah Kuchman                                           311   11       39        15:49.0     15:49.0

Male Open Winners

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time  
       1    Sasha Brown                                            2695   15        1        11:34.0     11:34.0

Male No Age Provided

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time  
       1    Unknown Partic. 2655                                   2655            33        15:24.0     15:24.0
       2    Jason Smith                                             510    0       43        15:58.0     15:58.0
       3    Jack Underwood                                          554    0       47        16:09.0     16:09.0
       4    Matthew Brown                                            68    0      108        18:27.0     18:27.0
       5    Eric Kuharich                                           313    0      113        18:36.0     18:36.0

Male 8 and Under

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time  
       1    Joel Burgett                                             87    8       29        15:11.0     15:11.0
       2    Cj Dupuis                                              2680   8        58        16:36.0     16:36.0
       3    Joshua Andras                                           893   7       111        18:31.0     18:31.0
       4    Sam Israel                                              630   7       127        19:15.0     19:15.0
       5    Sahil Patel                                             647   8       165        20:54.0     20:54.0

Male 9 to 13

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time  
       1    Harry Smith                                             878   13        5        12:45.0     12:45.0
       2    Brendan Fitzpatrick                                     877   13        6        12:46.0     12:46.0
       3    Danny Burke                                              90   11        9        13:19.0     13:19.0
       4    Luke Burgett                                             88   10       13        13:51.0     13:51.0
       5    Brody Cordon                                           2693   10       18        14:21.0     14:21.0

Male 14 to 18

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time  
       1    Drew Mahoney                                            359   16        4        12:43.0     12:43.0
       2    Joshua Cohen                                            108   17       12        13:43.0     13:43.0
       3    Owen Bulmer                                              80   14       16        14:17.0     14:17.0
       4    Trevor Fleischman                                      2583   15       17        14:19.0     14:19.0
       5    Joseph Majkut                                           363   15       35        15:30.0     15:30.0

For complete listing of race results go to: http://www.coolrunning.com/results/18/ma/Sep23_TimsTr_set1.shtml

Tim's Trot requires many, many volunteers before, during and after the race.

Joanne and Kevin O'Connell expressed their gratitude to the volunteers, sponsors and to those who walked, ran or just showed up to support the Timothy O'Connell Foundation established in 2008. "Since its organization, The Timothy O'Connell Foundation has granted over $465,000 in gifts to worthy cancer-related causes, and has awarded more than $40,000 in scholarships to students pursuing health-related fields of study", according to it's web site, http://timsteam.org/#about

 

Congratulations to Sasha Brow who was first to cross the finish line again this year with an official time of 11 minutes and 34 seconds.

Carmen Luisi was the first female to cross the finish line with a time of 12 minutes and 6 seconds.Congrats to Carmen.

Sasha and Carmen stayed by the finish line to high five the runners as they completed the run.

Brothers Brent Magoon and Ryan Magoon smile proudly after completing their Tim's Trot run. Ryan is famous for his "Rockin' for Ryan" fundraiser for Children's Hospital. Keep on rockin' Ryan! You can follow Ryan here: https://b-m.facebook.com/RyanWMagoon/.

After the race, Joanne O'Connell presented trophies and medals to the fastest runner is each age group.

Watch HCAT for video coverage of the race. My thanks Nichole Dickinson for taking these pictures while I was on the course trying not to come in last.

 

E-mail This Article

Comments (0)

Advertisement

Advertisement

Recent Articles by Paul Saulnier:

Police Log for Week of February 3 - 9, 2019

1

Continue ...

Roadmaster Sales and Service

Roadmaster Sales and Service is relatively new to Holliston and eager to serve our residents.

Continue ...

Police Log for Week of January 27 - February 2, 2019

Hanlon Street dog hiding in plain site and Turner Road residents argue: is it copper or is it bronze?

Continue ...

Police Log for Week of January 20 - 26, 2019

Reading all the crash reports you'd think it snowed last week. If you crash into a hydrant, you should get to paint the new one any way you like.

3

Continue ...

Police Log for Week of January 13 - 19, 2019

Subtle message to the husband on Westfield and Jack reported waundering on Winter.

1

Continue ...

Advertisement

Recent Articles in Local Lore:

Cupid Visits Holliston Senior Center

by Chris Cain

It was a sea of red at the annual Valentine's Day Luncheon held yesterday at the Senior Center.

1

Continue ...

Police Log for Week of February 3 - 9, 2019

by Paul Saulnier

1

Continue ...

Holliston's 'Moon Tree'

by The Publishers

If you have ever noticed the beautiful American Sycamore tree growing outside the Police Station, it is “The Holliston Moon Tree.” Publishers' Note: This article was contributed by Walter Thornton - a man who enjoys golf and trees (not at the same time).

2

Continue ...

Holliston in 1944

by Bobby Blair

1

Continue ...

Police Log for Week of January 27 - February 2, 2019

by Paul Saulnier

Hanlon Street dog hiding in plain site and Turner Road residents argue: is it copper or is it bronze?

Continue ...

Advertisement